Birmingham Live Music and DJ Guide October 2018

Our Birmingham live music & DJ guide offers original and alternative nightlife, gigs, parties and music listings. We work with local promoters and venues each month to ensure you won’t be missing out on the very best this city has offer.

For our pick of the best live music today and this month, check out our playlist below (auto-play or skip through). Scroll down for full recommended listings.

Regular Weekly Events..

Cafe Colette takes place every Thursday with soulful DJs spinning to the vintage coolness of an art deco bar, with Digbeth Dining club providing the food treats. The city’s finest disco, soul, eclectic DJs at Digbeth Dining Club every Thurs, Fri and Sat. The Victoria and Island Bar host a wide variety of funk, soul, disco and indie DJs every weekend with occasional live  gigs upstairs at the Vic (check out Tikki Thurs at Island). The Sun on The Hill offers the best in indie DJs on weekends. The Actress & Bishop provides live acoustic and gig nights throughout the month with late entry! The Stable hosts a variety of DJs and live music throughout the month.

A range of regular monthly DJ and jazz nights nights take place at 1000 Trades. Not forgetting the best in balearic, house, disco and soul Saturday evenings and CollectiveSoulshakeLoose Joints on Fridays at the Lord Clifden (the best Sunday Roasts too!). The Ruin, Digbeth is home to some of the city’s finest disco, funk and vintage house DJs every weekend. Catch Morais Vibes’s disco house and soul selection on the Bureau Bar rooftop most weekends too! You can find soulful & funky live jazz at The Spotted Dog, Digbeth every Tuesday and look out for their Sunday Classics with classical and jazz musicians from the Conservatoire. Bourne & Co host DJ Damian Saturdays playing latin, soul, disco and boogie.

Recommended Music Events October 2018

Mon 01/Oct 18

Neighbourhd progressive urban music night. 7:45pm @ Night Owl
JORDAN MACKAMPA + CHARLOTTE CARPENTER @ The Cuban Embassy

Tue 02/Oct 18

Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
Teleman (Sold Out) 7pm 14+ @ Castle & Falcon
Octavian – The Space Tour @ Mama Roux’s
The Nightingales / Near Jazz Experience / Stewart Lee @ Hare & Hounds

Wed 03/Oct 18

Open mic night hosted by Luke Webley @ The Actress & Bishop

Thu 04/Oct 18

Speed Quizzing @ The Lord Clifden
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
ASH Sheehan LIVE @ The Actress & Bishop
HarDeHar Comedy Club Launch night @ The Actress & Bishop
Crowbar + Ingested & Inter Arma @ Mama Roux’s
Wild Lyfe / Opening Party @ The Mill
ANNA CALVI + SPECIAL GUESTS @ The Town Hall
Virginia Wing @ Hare & Hounds
Luca Stricagnoli UK & Ireland Tour 2018 @ Hare & Hounds

Fri 05/Oct 18

DJ Morais Vibes: funk, soul and disco @ The Bureau
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Loose Joints DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
Liquescent 1st Bday – Ltj Bukem/randall/submorphics/mantra @ Lab 11
Plus 44 presents: KeKe Totu 7pm 18+ @ Castle & Falcon
Kate Bush Dance Party With Baby Bushka. 8pm @ Night Owl
The Coral DJ set at Dig?. 11Pm @ Night Owl
The Clinks live with Giant & the Georges @ The Actress & Bishop
Birmingham Jazz Presents: Hans Koller Trio 7.45pm @ 1000 Trades
Dougie Poynter (Former McFly/ Ink) DJ set Propaganda @ The Mill
The South @ Hare & Hounds
UK Garage Special @ Hare & Hounds

Sat 06/Oct 18

TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
DJ Morais Vibes: funk, soul and disco @ The Bureau
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Vintage Mixmasters playing disco, nu-boogie, soul, latin and raregroove 7pm – late @ Bourne & Co
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
0231 7th B’Day @ Lab 11
Beats & Bars Birmingham – ILL Gordon & Dutch Rebelle (USA) @ Suki10c
Col3trane 7pm 18+ @ Castle & Falcon
Oasis Maybe (Oasis Tribute). 8pm @ Night Owl
Dig? Soul and retro club night. 11pm @ Night Owl
ThieveZ / Hightower / Cuba / Mike Change / Undiscovered Country @ The Actress & Bishop
The Yardbird Sessions 7pm–12am @ 1000 Trades
Triple Cooked: Birmingham – Weird & Wonderful @ The Mill
TOM SPEIGHT + KERRI WATT + COTTER @ Ort
Leftfoot present Midland (All Night Long) @ Hare & Hounds
Bruk Up with Adam Rock & For The Love @ Hare & Hounds
Richie Rundle playing remixes, edits and head nodding grooves. 7-12, free entry @ Ruin

Sun 07/Oct 18

Quality Reggae Roots @ The Actress & Bishop
Mistress To The Midnight – Birmingham Comedy Festival @ The Victoria
Art School Girlfriend @ Hare & Hounds

Tue 09/Oct 18

Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth

Wed 10/Oct 18

ELO @ Genting Arena
Toots and the Maytals @ o2 Institute
SoulJam – Dance to the Music @ Lab 11
Boy Azooga + Man of Moon + Brain Food 7pm 18+ @ Castle & Falcon
Halloumi Boogies live @ The Actress & Bishop
JESS WILLIAMSON + SPECIAL GUESTS @ The Sunflower Lounge
Crywank / Kermes / Yr Poetry & A BULL @ Hare & Hounds

Thu 11/Oct 18

Speed Quizzing @ The Lord Clifden
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
TEKTU Presents: The House Party @ Lab 11
Saint Agnes / The Desert Yetis @ The Actress & Bishop
Sea Girls @ Mama Roux’s
FRANKIE STEW & HARVEY GUNN @ The Sunflower Lounge
Ross From Friends @ Hare & Hounds

Fri 12/Oct 18

DJ Morais Vibes: funk, soul and disco @ The Bureau
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
The Collective DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
ELO @ Genting Arena
Becky Hill @ O2 Institute
BACK 2 LIFE Speed Garage – Part 2 @ Lab 11
Sugarthief + Violet + The Mysterines 7pm 14+ @ Castle & Falcon
High Horses ‘Wade In The Shallows’ Album Launch. 8pm @ Night Owl
The Alamo at Barefootin’.11pm start @ Night Owl
The Vryll Society / Peach Fuzz / Methods @ The Actress & Bishop
Birmingham Jazz Presents: Babelfish 7.45pm @ 1000 Trades
Fixed Wheels of Steel 8pm–12am @ 1000 Trades
Aloof #001 – The Mill, Digbeth @ The Mill
Enslaved + High On Fire plus Krakow @ The Mill
OUR GIRL @ The Sunflower Lounge
Shadow City w/ Eclair Fifi @ Hare & Hounds
Heavy Beat House Party @ Hare & Hounds

Sat 13/Oct 18

TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
DJ Morais Vibes: funk, soul and disco @ The Bureau
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Vintage Mixmasters playing disco, nu-boogie, soul, latin and raregroove 7pm – late @ Bourne & Co
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
ELO @ Genting Arena
Jorja Smith @ O2 Academy
Foliée x Celesta Unite Tour: wAFF b2b Joey Daniel (UK Exclusive) @ Lab 11
Dan Owen + Charlotte + Saer + Jessie Reid 7pm 14+ @ Castle & Falcon
Dig? Soul and retro club night. 10pm @ Night Owl
Dead Dads Club Headline Show @ The Actress & Bishop
Pigeonhole with Jon Harris 8pm–12am @ 1000 Trades
ABBA Disco Wonderland @ The Mill
DECO + Alex Ohm @ The Victoria
Tin Tins Hype 25th Silver Anniversary @ Hare & Hounds
Le Club Fondue Present Moseley Dance Centre @ Hare & Hounds
Paul and Dave Finn’s A-Z of the 80’s. 7-12, free entry @ Ruin

Sun 14/Oct 18

Beer Blues Sunday Ft Bedrock Bullets @ The Actress & Bishop
Vinyl Sunday Lunch 3pm–6pm @ 1000 Trades
SPILT MILK SOCIETY + FLARES + GENUINE PANAMA @ The Sunflower Lounge
The Parrots @ Hare & Hounds

Tue 16/Oct 18

Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
The Brian Jonestown Massacre @ O2 Academy
Hip Hop Rocks: Mr Meaner ft. CDP * Remiah * Cameron Rhule @ The Actress & Bishop

Wed 17/Oct 18

Jack White @ O2 Academy
Tunng Plus Katherine Priddy @ Hare & Hounds
Listening Sessions: October Showcase @ Hare & Hounds

Thu 18/Oct 18

Speed Quizzing @ The Lord Clifden
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
KRS-One @ O2 Institute
Mellah + Special Guests 7pm 14+ @ Castle & Falcon
Kaleidoscope presents: Paul Cherry + The Lizards + Cave Girl & more. 7pm @ Night Owl
Phil Thomson’s Arts Lab 7.30–10pm @ 1000 Trades
Wild Lyfe / Ms Banks (Live PA) / Urban, Grime, Rap & Trap @ The Mill
MAGIC SHOPPE + DEJA VEGA + MAN AND THE HOLY MOUNTAIN @ The Sunflower Lounge

Fri 19/Oct 18

DJ Morais Vibes: funk, soul and disco @ The Bureau
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
The Collective DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
Editors @ O2 Academy
SOUL II SOUL 30TH ANNIVERSARY TOUR @ Town Hall
Cirque Du Soul : Birmingham // Opening Party! @ Lab 11
Punks Alive presents: Psychobilly to the bone 7pm 18+ @ Castle & Falcon
Don Letts presents Carnival Sound. 9pm @ Night Owl
Birmingham Jazz Presents: Fini Bearman 7.45pm @ 1000 Trades
Simon Tricklebank 8pm–midnight @ 1000 Trades
Glass Ceilings + Special Guests @ The Victoria
Soul & Motown Special @ Hare & Hounds

Sat 20/Oct 18

TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
DJ Morais Vibes: funk, soul and disco @ The Bureau
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Vintage Mixmasters playing disco, nu-boogie, soul, latin and raregroove 7pm – late @ Bourne & Co
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Tekno Disco presents Shadow City Soundsystem Part II @ Lab 11
Heavy Sol live Mod and ska covers. 8pm @ Night Owl
Dig? Soul and retro club night. 11pm @ Night Owl
The Coathangers / DITZ / MUTT @ The Actress & Bishop
Blue Dot Radio 8pm–12am @ 1000 Trades
Dead Pixels x Earthworm Jim Theme – £1 Entry – Free Gaming @ Mama Roux’s
Sum Cellar: Devilman, Vital Techniques & Poundland Bandit @ The Mill
Zen presents Disco Vibes @ The Mill
Sleepy Heads / La Dharma / Paper Castles @ The Victoria
All Years Leaving-The Orielles,Speedy Ortiz,Menace Beach & more @ Hare & Hounds
House Sound of Birmingham: Autumn Love @ Hare & Hounds
Richie Rundle playing soulful, funky, downtempo grooves @ Ruin

Sun 21/Oct 18

The Surrenders – Unplugged plus As Mama’s & The Rambling Man @ The Actress & Bishop
God Complex x Rough Hands, Broken Lungs @ The Victoria
All Years Leaving-Dream Wife, Goat Girl, Snail Mail & more… @ Hare & Hounds

Mon 22/Oct 18

Rudimental @ O2 Academy
GIRLI + Jerry Williams 7pm 14+ @ Castle & Falcon
The Space Lady @ Hare & Hounds
BASS2018 & Tyrone Melody Present: Birmingham’s Reggae New Wave @ Hare & Hounds

Tue 23/Oct 18

Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
The Blinders + Calva Louise + The Mothers Earth Experiment 7pm 14+ @ Castle & Falcon
BC CAMPLIGHT + PSYCHIC MARKERS @ Hare & Hounds
The Lovely Eggs @ Hare & Hounds

Wed 24/Oct 18

Black Mekon & King Brothers @ Hare & Hounds
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah / Murray A. Lightburn (Of The Dears) @ Hare & Hounds

Thu 25/Oct 18

Speed Quizzing @ The Lord Clifden
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
CloseUp Tour with No Hot Ahses + Franko Fraize + Only Sun + Glass Peaks 7pm 14+ @ Castle & Falcon
Henri Herbert & The Fury / Kings of Hong Kong. 8pm @ Night Owl
Casa Bacardí – Mr Eazi @ Mama Roux’s
Ohhms, Boss Keloid @ The Victoria
GIANT PARTY + THE AROSA + BATSCH + GEORGE PANNELL @ The Sunflower Lounge
HEY HONEY PRESENTS: RISCAS + ARCADE HEARTS + SPECIAL GUESTS TBC @ The Sunflower Lounge
Miles Hunt (The Wonder Stuff) @ Hare & Hounds

Fri 26/Oct 18

DJ Morais Vibes: funk, soul and disco @ The Bureau
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Soulshake DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
GLAS x 02:31 x EBL – Stranger Raves – Halloween Showcase @ Lab 11
Halloween / Day Of The Dead @ The Old Crown
OSTR 7pm 18+ @ Castle & Falcon
Le Freak Presents: Super Freak Halloween special. 9pm @ Night Owl
Pitch Control 8pm–12am @ 1000 Trades
King Goat x Outshine @ The Victoria
CLUB KURU @ The Sunflower Lounge
Broken Minds – Halloween Jungle @ Hare & Hounds
Sons of Kemet / Pan Amsterdam @ Hare & Hounds
Poolside Strut: Deano Ferrino & Andy Watson (Magic Door) @ Hare & Hounds

Sat 27/Oct 18

TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
DJ Morais Vibes: funk, soul and disco @ The Bureau
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Vintage Mixmasters playing disco, nu-boogie, soul, latin and raregroove 7pm – late @ Bourne & Co
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
VOCAL Halloween @ Lab 11
Macka B + Special Guests 7pm 14+ @ Castle & Falcon
Much Stranger Things Halloween Party. 8pm @ Night Owl
Twisted Wheel / Jack Fletcher Band @ The Actress & Bishop
NOW HAM – A Night of Credible 80s 8pm–12am @ 1000 Trades
The Voidz @ The Mill
Gorillabot / Zyggurat / Lyint @ Hare & Hounds
Halloween Special: halloween cocktails, free shots for fancy dress and DJ Rich Hughes, 7-12, Free entry @ Ruin

Sun 28/Oct 18

Make It Reggae presents Ghost Dance. 2pm start + kids welcome @ Night Owl
Rcoksteady Sunday – Open Jam + House Band @ The Actress & Bishop
I don’t know what it is, but it sure is funky + Jazz//Roast All day @ 1000 Trades
The Unit Ama @ Hare & Hounds
ROH Music & Performing Arts Festival 2018 @ Hare & Hounds

Mon 29/Oct 18

The KVB @ Hare & Hounds

Tue 30/Oct 18

Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth

Wed 31/Oct 18

Tektu Presents: Tekfest 002: Halloween Special @ Lab 11
Insecure Men @ Mama Roux’s
PLUVIAM + THE DESERT + LYDIA AILEEN + DANIELLE JONES @ The Flapper
THE CLAUSE HALLOWEEN PARTY + PORTOBELLO + FAITH + LA DHARMA + THE PINES @ The Sunflower Lounge
She Makes War @ Hare & Hounds

Facebook