Brumbeat Gig Guide October 2019

Our Birmingham live music & DJ guide for October 2019, offers original and alternative nightlife, gigs, parties and music listings. We work with local promoters and venues each month to ensure you won’t be missing out on the very best this city has offer. *Scroll down for full listings by date.

Birmingham Repertory Theatre, in association with Middle Child, presents A WORLD PREMIÈRE – REBEL MUSIC at The DOOR, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Thursday 19 September – Saturday 5 October. ADiverse Musical Legacy Of The Midlands Celebrated.

Regular Weekly Events..

The city’s finest disco, soul, eclectic DJs at Digbeth Dining Club every Thurs, Fri, Sat and Sunday with the ever diverse Nigh Owl round the corner. The Victoria and Island Bar host a wide variety of funk, soul, disco and indie DJs every weekend with occasional live  gigs upstairs at the Vic (check out Tikki Thurs at Island). The Sun on The Hill offers the best in indie DJs on weekends. The Actress & Bishop provides live acoustic and gig nights throughout the month with late entry! The Stable hosts a variety of DJs and live music throughout the month with Bourne & Co hosting Damian (UK Vibe/Barefoot In The Head) every Saturday.

A range of regular monthly DJ and jazz nights nights take place at 1000 Trades. Not forgetting the best in balearic, house, disco and soul Saturday evenings and CollectiveSoulshakeLoose Joints on Fridays at the Lord Clifden (the best Sunday Roasts too!). The Ruin, Digbeth is home to some of the city’s finest disco, funk and vintage house DJs every weekend. You can find soulful & funky live jazz at The Spotted Dog, Digbeth every Tuesday. Digbrew also hosts some top DJs and live music most weekends as does Digbeth Works. For the best in blues check out Henry’s Blues every Tuesday at Bull’s Head Brum.

Recommended Music Events October 2019

Tue 1 October 2019
Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
Henry’s Blueshouse every Tuesday live blues @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Wed 2 October 2019
SoulJam | Lost in Music | Birmingham Double Header Pt2 @ LAB11
The Rhythm Method / Bank Accounts / The New Consistent @ Hare & Hounds
Nustock 1 – The Launch Party @ Mama Roux’s
Thu 3 October 2019
Freshers ABBA Night X @ The Mill
Phobophobes + Burning House @ Hare & Hounds
IST IST + Special Guests @ Sunflower Lounge
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Live Music @ The Gentleman & Scholar Bar
Kaleidoscope – The Cosmics, Mutes, Exhailers @ The Night Owl
Fri 4 October 2019
Live Latin Jazz @ Fiesta del Asado Solihull
Triple Cooked: Birmingham – Weird & Wonderful @ The Mill
Dead Pixels X Dark Crystal Theme : £1 Entry Free to play @ Mama Roux’s
NPS #3 @ Café Artum
Resonate Presents: Courtesy & Monoak (Live) @ Spotlight
Laurence Jones Band 2019 UK Tour @ Actress & Bishop
Downtempo Disco @ 1000 Trades
Shanghai Blues / The Pines / Kaleidoscopes / Genevieve Miles @ The Victoria
Alina Bzhezhinska Hip Harp Collective @ 1000 Trades
Lucy May Walker / Alex Lleo / Aymee Weir @ The Cuban Embassy
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Loose Joints DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
Come together with Heavy Sol @ The Night Owl
Electronic Trio – Zyggurat @ Digwood Co
Sat 5 October 2019
Body People x @ Cafe Colette
02.31 x Crucast @ LAB11
Moho & The Unspeakable: Atomic Slam @ Spotlight
ropical Soundclash @ Hare & Hounds
Surgeon [All Night Long] @ Hare & Hounds
Pigeonhole with Jon Harris @ 1000 Trades
Moho Old Crown Sessions Free Entry @ The Old Crown
The Psychedelic Furs @ O2 Institute
TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
The Backbone Slips @ The Night Owl
Dig? Soul and Retro club night @ The Night Owl
Switch – 90s, indie and old school club night @ The Castle & Falcon
*Sold Out* Jim Bob (Carter USM) + Dan Donnelly @ The Castle & Falcon
Tom Mason with his upbeat blend of hip-hop, funk, soul, disco and more @ The Ruin
Sun 6 October 2019
Northern Soul Night @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Live Latin Music @ Fiesta del Asado Edgbaston
AFTA DARK w/ Tommy Vercetti Sat Night / Sun Morning @ LAB11
Quality Reggae Roots @ Actress & Bishop
The Mystery Lights w/ Mount Pleasant & Guests @ Hare & Hounds
Amber Run / Stereo Honey @ O2 Academy
African Drumming, Birmingham Weekender @ The Engine Room
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Mon 7 October 2019
Whenyoung @ Hare & Hounds
The Losing Score / Thunder and The Giants @ The Victoria
Neighbourhd jam sessions @ The Night Owl
Tue 8 October 2019
Black Flag & Total Chaos @ The Mill
Murkage Dave @ Hare & Hounds
Thyla / Party Hardly @ The Sunflower Lounge
Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
Henry’s Blueshouse every Tuesday live blues @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Wed 9 October 2019
Curse of Lono + John Murry @ Hare & Hounds
Snapped Ankles @ Hare & Hounds
The Dunwells / Lissy Taylor / Ellisha Green @ Sunflower Lounge
Ralph Pelleymounter / Charlotte Carpenter / Harry Daniels @ Sunflower Lounge
Thu 10 October 2019
Jordan Rakei @ The Mill
TEKTU. Presents – Into the Jungle @ LAB11
The Jackson Pollock / Sundog / Whitelight / Chloe Mogg @ Actress & Bishop
Tigress, Evade Escape, Never Apart @ The Victoria
Husky Loops / Fusion / Astroboys / Stella @ Sunflower Lounge
SHVPES @ Mama Roux’s
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Live Music @ The Gentleman & Scholar Bar
Open Mic Event for World Mental Health Day hotes by Mind @ The Night Owl
Fri 11 October 2019
Rafiki Jazz #UpClose2019 @ The Crossing
Connor Pursell @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Hazard Pilots / Catching Killers / Longfallboots / Deaf’s Door @ Actress & Bishop
Victories At Sea / Outlander @ Hare & Hounds
Tekno Disco & Friends Opening Party @ Hare & Hounds
90’s Night @ Hare & Hounds
Man Called Skip / Boats on the Ocean & more @ The Victoria
Egyptian Blue / Paper Buoys / The Arosa @ The Flapper
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
The Collective DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
The Curv3 (Live Mod and indie) @ The Night Owl
Dig? Soul and Retro club night @ The Night Owl
*Sold Out* Inhaler + Apre @ The Castle & Falcon
Sat 12 October 2019
Undergrowth Presents Toman (PIV, No Art) – 80 tickets left @ LAB11
Stable Sessions: Oneironauts @ The Stable
Cherry Suede @ Actress & Bishop
HYPE 26 @ Hare & Hounds
Gender Roles, Super Lemon Days, Mutt & Mixtape Saints – 10 Left! @ The Victoria
Mr Badger – Punching Down @ 1000 Trades
TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Amy Winehouse Tribute by Marina @ The Night Owl
Dig? Soul and Retro club night @ The Night Owl
*Sold Out* The Murder Capital + Happy Couple @ The Castle & Falcon
Switch – 90s and old school club night @ The Castle & Falcon
Richie Rundle playing beats, edits, remixes and other interesting stuff @ The Ruin
Sun 13 October 2019
Reggae Tribute @ The Bull’s Head Brum
The Wytches @ Actress & Bishop
The Catwalk Villains live @ Actress & Bishop
Etham Live @ Hare & Hounds
Jesca Hoop / Chloe Foy @ Hare & Hounds
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Mon 14 October 2019
Good Cop Bad Cop + Special Guests @ The Castle & Falcon
Tue 15 October 2019
Skinny Pelembe / Elsa Hewitt @ Hare & Hounds
Jealous / Mutes / VEDA / Exhailers @ Sunflower Lounge
Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
Henry’s Blueshouse every Tuesday live blues @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Wed 16 October 2019
Bad Girlfriend @ The Sunflower Lounge
Gucci Gang @ Mama Roux’s
Thu 17 October 2019
The Music of Cream – 50th Anniversary World Tour @ The Mill
Anomalie @ Hare & Hounds
BMA Monthly Network x Jack Daniels Presents @ Mama Roux’s
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Live Music @ The Gentleman & Scholar Bar
Electronic Music Open Mic Night: amazing performances of live electronic music @ The Ruin
Fri 18 October 2019
Hot Chip: Official Afterparty @ The Crossing
Abi K @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Live Latin Jazz @ Fiesta del Asado Solihull
Cirque Du Soul : Birmingham // Shy FX & Stamina MC @ The Mill
E11even presents Hot Since 82 + Guests @ LAB11
Stable Sessions: Georgia and Prok @ The Stable
Ibibio Sound Machine @ Hare & Hounds
Wax On : B2B Special @ Hare & Hounds
Back 2 the Old School @ Hare & Hounds
Blue Dot Radio @ 1000 Trades
Earls plus supports @ The Victoria
Plested @ The Flapper
lub Kiwi (Birmingham) – Conducta, Mind Of A Dragon & PDV @ Mama Roux’s
Hot Chip @ O2 Institute
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
The Collective DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
Boat To Row Album Launch Party @ The Night Owl
Dig? Soul and Retro club night @ The Night Owl
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets + The New Righteous Mood @ The Castle & Falcon
Free pumpkin carving competition @ D.J. Quinn’s
Sat 19 October 2019
Future Days with Gruff Rhys, The Comet Is Coming & more @ The Crossing
Foliée 3rd Birthday: Seb Zito Jesse Calosso (Fuse/Cuttin’ Headz) @ The Mill
Art Alexakis (Everclear) @ Actress & Bishop
MoodFix Presents Move D @ Hare & Hounds
Callum Pitt / Cotter / Silas Burke @ The Cuban Embassy
Cut Glass Kings / The Good Water / Monks @ The Sunflower Lounge
Gary Numan @ O2 Institute
TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Cate & Co @ The Night Owl
Dig? Soul and Retro club night @ The Night Owl
Bang Bang Romeo + Latenight Honeymoon + Andrew Cushin @ The Castle & Falcon
Switch – 90s, indie and old school club night @ The Castle & Falcon
A-Z of the 80’s with Paul Finn and Michael McGhee @ The Ruin
Sun 20 October 2019
Metz Swing Show @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Sokół @ The Mill
Ruth Kokumo & The Ark plus The Shanty Town Collective @ Actress & Bishop
Skating Polly and She Makes War @ Hare & Hounds
Brumbeat ft Don Snorkie playing local West Mids grooves from 6pm @ 1000 Trades
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
The Parlotones + The Magic ES @ The Night Owl
Black Mountain + Mass Datura @ The Castle & Falcon
Mon 21 October 2019
The Skints & Bedouin Soundclash @ O2 Academy
Tue 22 October 2019
Gloryhammer, Beast in Black, Wind Rose @ The Mill
Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
Henry’s Blueshouse every Tuesday live blues @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Wed 23 October 2019
Little Simz @ Mama Roux’s
Thu 24 October 2019
Lamb @ O2 Academy2
In Our Lives / Track Not Found / Hit The Floor / Spit + More @ The Flapper
George Pannell w/ Karkosa, Flowvers & 1157 @ Mama Roux’s
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Live Music @ The Gentleman & Scholar Bar
Fri 25 October 2019
Ultimate 40 triple header ft Tippa Irie & Musical Youth @ The Crossing
Rob Taylor @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Carnival Magnifico @ The Mill
Triple Cooked: Birmingham – Disco of the Dead @ LAB11
Stable Sessions: DJ Jus Neil @ The Stable
Club Row / Star Platinum / Neu’Shea / Nine Dart Finish @ Actress & Bishop
Deptford Northern Soul Club at Hare and Hounds @ Hare & Hounds
Horse Meat Disco @ Hare & Hounds
The Nightmare Before Brexit Halloween Party @ The Old Crown
Back To The 80s – Halloween Party @ Mama Roux’s
JAZZ JAMAICA ALL STARS: THE TROJAN STORY @ TOWN HALL
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Soulshake DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
Le Freak: Superfreak @ The Night Owl
Honeyblood + Sorcha Richardson @ The Castle & Falcon
The Castle & Falcon Halloween Party @ The Castle & Falcon
The Nightmare Before Brexit Halloween party
Sat 26 October 2019
Supersonic Presents: SUNN + Anna Von Hausswolff @ The Crossing
Voyage: Daniel Avery B2B HAAi [All Night Long] + IMOGEN @ The Mill
The Bare Bants Big Get Together @ Rebel Chicken
The Asylum – Halloweenfest – GLAS / 02:31 / AFTA DARK @ LAB11
Lilleburn / Fey Militia / Jessie Desai @ Actress & Bishop
Halloween Black & White Party: Live Ska band & live DJ @ Actress & Bishop
Pom Poko / Super Lemon Days @ Hare & Hounds
ETD – House Classics @ Hare & Hounds
Broken Minds – Halloween Party Ft Bryan Gee @ Hare & Hounds
The Selecter 40th Anniversary Tour @ O2 Institute
TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Pulp Killers: A Tarantino Halloween Party @ The Night Owl
OSTR + Special Guests @ The Castle & Falcon
Switch – 90s, indie and old school club night @ The Castle & Falcon
Richie Rundle playing it slow and funky @ The Ruin
Sun 27 October 2019
2Tone Revue @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Live Latin Music @ Fiesta del Asado Edgbaston
Halloween Dog Parade @ Dogbeth Dining Club
The Rails @ Hare & Hounds
Oscar Jerome @ Hare & Hounds
Jonah Matranga, Damn Cargo, Aesthetics @ The Victoria
I Don’t Know What It Is, But It Sure Is Funky @ 1000 Trades
The Wedding Present: Bizarro 30th Anniversary Tour @ O2 Institute
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Mon 28 October 2019
Thisistmrw & Supersonic presents Melt Banana & Pretty Grim @ Hare & Hounds
Working Men’s Club @ Hare & Hounds
Halloween Mexican Skull @ 1000 Trades
Tue 29 October 2019
Marry Waterson & Emily Barker @ Hare & Hounds
Thecityisours / ‘LOW’ album release tour @ The Victoria
Cattle Decapitation, Osiah @ Mama Roux’s
LISA STANSFIELD – AFFECTION 30TH ANNIVERSARY TOUR @ symphony hall
Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
Henry’s Blueshouse every Tuesday live blues @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Wed 30 October 2019
BINGO LINGO @ The Mill
Drop-in DJ Workshops @ Café Artum
Beardyman @ Hare & Hounds
Violet / Phil Madeley / Myles Newman / Souki @ O2 Academy3
Airways w/ Wargasm, Lower Loveday & The Regulars @ Mama Roux’s
Only Sun + Dancing On Tables + Flares + Outline @ The Castle & Falcon
Thu 31 October 2019
Hang Massive @ The Crossing
Applebum / Birmingham / Hip Hop Horror Show @ The Mill
TEKTU. Presents: Area:51 Halloween Special @ LAB11
10 Guitars live @ Actress & Bishop
HENGE *Matinee Show* @ Hare & Hounds
Peaceful King Tour @ Hare & Hounds
Gork // Mint // Cave Girl // Whitelight @ The Victoria
Little Comets / Riscas / harico @ O2 Academy2
The Monkey Butlers / The Manatees @ The Sunflower Lounge
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Live Music @ The Gentleman & Scholar Bar
PNKSLM Halloween at The Night Owl with Fruit Tones, Leather Party, Mr Strange @ The Night Owl
My Vitriol + Novacub @ The Castle & Falcon
Facebook