Brumbeat Gig Guide November 2019

Our Birmingham live music & DJ guide for November 2019, offers original and alternative nightlife, gigs, parties and music listings. We work with local promoters and venues each month to ensure you won’t be missing out on the very best this city has offer. *Scroll down for full listings by date.

Regular Weekly Events..

The city’s finest disco, soul, eclectic DJs at Digbeth Dining Club every Thurs, Fri, Sat and Sunday with the ever diverse Nigh Owl round the corner. The Victoria and Island Bar host a wide variety of funk, soul, disco and indie DJs every weekend with occasional live  gigs upstairs at the Vic (check out Tikki Thurs at Island). The Sun on The Hill offers the best in indie DJs on weekends. The Actress & Bishop provides live acoustic and gig nights throughout the month with late entry! The Stable hosts a variety of DJs and live music throughout the month with Bourne & Co hosting Damian (UK Vibe/Barefoot In The Head) every Saturday – also catch Damian every Friday at The Plough, Harborne.

A range of regular monthly DJ and jazz nights nights take place at 1000 Trades. Not forgetting the best in balearic, house, disco and soul Saturday evenings and CollectiveSoulshakeLoose Joints on Fridays at the Lord Clifden (the best Sunday Roasts too!). The Ruin, Digbeth is home to some of the city’s finest disco, funk and vintage house DJs every weekend. You can find soulful & funky live jazz at The Spotted Dog, Digbeth every Tuesday. Digbrew also hosts some top DJs and live music most weekends as does Digbeth Works. For the best in blues check out Henry’s Blues every Tuesday at Bull’s Head Brum.

Recommended Music Events November 2019

Fri 1 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Loose Joints DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
Barefoot In The Head soul, latin, jazz, disco & boogie @ The Plough Harborne
Metz Jnr – Live @ The Bull’s Head, Brum
Official Friendly Fires Afterparty with DJ set @ Digbeth Dining Club
Magic Door Halloween @ LAB11
An evening with Bill Brewster: 60 not out! @ Cafe Artum
Stable Sessions: Samson Lewis @ The Stable
Charm Offensive / OSS / Capsule Six / Man Called Skip @ Actress & Bishop
Forward – Raising funds & awareness for Birmingham homeless @ Hare & Hounds
1000 Trades Presents: Downtempo Disco @1000 Trades
Halloween Disco Soundclash! : Downtempo Disco X Hot Piroski @1000 Trades
Nightmare at The Victoria | The Clause + Tim Senna Pub Takeover @ The Victoria
The Cheap Thrills / The Institutes / BLVFF @ The Flapper
Come Together with live music from Vaseline @ The Night Owl
Bilk + Special Guests @ The Castle & Falcon
Catapult Club ft. Nova Bloom @ O2 Institute
Moon Duo @ The Crossing
Sat 2 November 2019
TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Damian playing soul, funk, latin, disco & boogie @ Bourne & Co
VOCAL – Halloween Special @ LAB11
Freedom of Movement – 1st Birthday [Free Entry] @ Cafe Artum
Moho & Mystic Brew: Motion Potion @ Digbeth Dining Club
Stable Sessions: Soul Strutters @ The Stable
Titans of Doom – EP Launch @ Actress & Bishop
Tekno Disco & Friends @ Hare & Hounds
1000 Trades Presents: Pigeonhole with Jon Harris @1000 Trades
The Indigo Project / The Reservoir Cats / Monkey Butlers + more @ The Bristol Pear
Glass Caves + DAME & La Dharma @ Sunflower Lounge
Lazybones / Echo Gecco / Mutt @ The Flapper
Tom Mason playing hip-hop, soul, covers and remixes @ The Ruin
The Bongolian @ The Night Owl
Dig? Soul and retro club night @ The Night Owl
FEET + The New Rightoeus Mood + Sleepy Heads + FEET DJ set @ The Castle & Falcon
Switch club night @ The Castle & Falcon
Pond + special guests @ The crossing
Hybrid Minds & Hospitality @ The Mill
Sun 3 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Northern Soul Night @ The Bull’s Head, Brum
Live Latin Jazz @ Fiesta Del Asado (Edgbaston)
AFTA DARK – Halloween Part 2 with JESS BAYS @ LAB11
Quality Reggae Roots @ Actress & Bishop
Calum Lintott @ Hare & Hounds
Warmduscher / Lazarus Kane @ Hare & Hounds
Chapter XV – Daytime Festival @ The Mill
Mon 4 November 2019
Stable Sessions: Call Me Unique @ The Stable
Neighbourhd’s 3rd birthday @ The Night Owl
James Morrison @ Symphony Hall
Michael Monroe + Support @ The Mill
Tue 5 November 2019
Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
Henry’s Blueshouse every Tuesday live blues @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Millie May [Playhouse EP Launch] @ Actress & Bishop
Priests / The Cosmics @ Hare & Hounds
Free New Material Comedy Show @ The Victoria
OMD – 40 YEARS: GREATEST HITS @ Symphony Hall
Wed 6 November 2019
Adam Shelton – Outscape x @ Cafe Artum
Chartreuse [Free Entry] @ Hare & Hounds
ENSŌ SONE: Qujaku & Impatv @ Hare & Hounds
Larkins + Cherry Cherry / Shai Brides @ Sunflower Lounge
Johnny Lloyd / Matt Millard / Alex Ohm @ Cuban Embassy
No Mercy – DragonForce, McRocklin & Hutch, Lovebites Pre Party @ Digbeth Works
Thu 7 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Live Music @ The Gentleman & Scholar Bar
An Audience with Pearce Macca (The Clause) @ Actress & Bishop
Eric Roberson + Choklate @ Hare & Hounds
Pilgrimage @ Hare & Hounds
Tribes Music Industry Networking Event @1000 Trades
She Drew The Gun / Peaness / Bryony Williams @ O2 Academy
Injury Reserve @ Mama Roux’s
Spector + Village Bully @ The Castle & Falcon
The Bluetones @ O2 Institute
Deerhunter + Cate Le Bon @ The Crossing
Fireworks Afterparty X @ The Mill
Fri 8 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
he Collective DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
Barefoot In The Head soul, latin, jazz, disco & boogie @ The Plough Harborne
Mella Dee Presents Warehouse Music @ LAB11
Shanty Town Takeover Café Artum @ Cafe Artum
Stable Sessions: Paul Griff @ The Stable
DIGBETH DEADBEATS with WOLF ORCHESTRA & SOUTHERN SMOKE @ Actress & Bishop
Leftfoot x space•lab @ Hare & Hounds
Akande / The Arosa / Paper Castles / Feed Me Milk @ The Victoria
Fatherson / VanIves / Second Hand Genes @ The Castle & Falcon
Mike Dignam @ Cuban Embassy
Motown Night with the Midnight City Soul Band @ The Night Owl
Catapult Club ft. Infinite Sauce @ O2 Institute
Artful Dodger + Nancie & Foreverland Birmingham ∙ Psychedelic @ The Mill
Sat 9 November 2019
TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Damian playing soul, funk, latin, disco & boogie @ Bourne & Co
Levels 1st Birthday With SOSA + MORE @ LAB11
The Boogie Shed Heads To B’ham – Mama Roux’s @ Digbeth Dining Club
Swimming Tapes / Margot / The Sunset Beach Hut @ Actress & Bishop
Heritage Presents: FABIO, Graeme Park @ Hare & Hounds
Tin Pigeons & Arcades @ Sunflower Lounge
Desert Island Discs vol. 12 – Second Birthday special @ The Ruin
Absolute Stone Roses (Live Stone Roses Tribute) @ The Night Owl
Dig? Soul and retro club night @ The Night Owl
DeStaat + SHHT @ The Castle & Falcon
Switch club night @ The Castle & Falcon
The Land of Yentonia @ Digbeth Works
The Australian Pink Floyd @ Arena Birmingham
A Certain Ratio 40th Anniversary & special guests – Andrew Weatherall & Steve Cobby @ The Crossing
Sun 10 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
The Tovey Brothers @ The Bull’s Head, Brum
Live Latin Jazz @ Fiesta Del Asado (Edgbaston)
Beer Blues Sunday featuring Steve Ajao Blues Giants @ Actress & Bishop
Memoriam last show of the year @ Hare & Hounds
Mon 11 November 2019
Joseph @ Hare & Hounds
How to Profile a Serial Killer @ Hare & Hounds
Impericon Never Say Die! Tour @ The Mill
Tue 12 November 2019
Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
Henry’s Blueshouse every Tuesday live blues @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Quaker City Night Hawks @ Hare & Hounds
Liam Gallagher @ Arena Birmingham
Wed 13 November 2019
Listening Sessions Showcase @ Hare & Hounds
Thu 14 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Live Music @ The Gentleman & Scholar Bar
Steve Mason / Pictish Trail @ Hare & Hounds
Leon C @1000 Trades
Fri 15 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
he Collective DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
Barefoot In The Head soul, latin, jazz, disco & boogie @ The Plough Harborne
Abi K – Live @ The Bull’s Head, Brum
The Advent – Live & Sync 24 @ Digbeth Dining Club
Afta-Bass // Launch Party @ LAB11
Stable Sessions: Georgia and Prok @ The Stable
Jack Cattell’s Adult Life E.P Launch Show (FULL BAND) @ Actress & Bishop
Fight Night w/ Or:la & Danielle @ Hare & Hounds
1000 Trades Presents: Blue Dot Radio @1000 Trades
Daniel Karlsson Trio at 1000 Trades
North Parade / Of Kings and Captains / Mvnich / Sketch @ The Victoria
Sold Out: Yonaka / Zuzu / Rusalka @ O2 Institute
Soulin’ with Andy Marshall, Paul Whittle and Mark Magoo @ The Night Owl
Jano + Polska Wersja @ The Castle & Falcon
Soul & Motown Night @ Digbeth Works
Lunar Series presents Idlewild & support @ The Crossing
Steve Hofstetter & VIAL8 presents – Greg Downey @ The Mill
Sat 16 November 2019
TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Damian playing soul, funk, latin, disco & boogie @ Bourne & Co
NICE Underground Pres THE ALLNIGHTER @ LAB11
Joe Hunt Pres The History Of Phunky Basslines @ LAB11
format @ Digbeth Dining Club
Stable Sessions: Craig Ward @ The Stable
Headshrinkers / Nine Days Lane / Façade / Broken Looking Glass @ Actress & Bishop
Big Joanie @ Hare & Hounds
Broken Minds Presents Function Recs @ Hare & Hounds
Faith / The Honeymoon Suite / Honey I Shot The President + More @ Sunflower Lounge
Digbeth Funk and Soul sessions with Paul Finn and Michael McGhee @ The Ruin
Oasis Maybe (Live Oasis Tribute) @ The Night Owl
Dig? Soul and retro club night @ The Night Owl
Willie J Healey + Be Good @ The Castle & Falcon
Switch club night @ The Castle & Falcon
The Doors Alive @ O2 Academy
Metronomy @ O2 Institute
Problem Central @ The Mill
Sun 17 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Live Latin Jazz @ Fiesta Del Asado (Edgbaston)
The Shite Raffle ft Dean Beresford, Oliver Darling & Al Gare @ Actress & Bishop
Sorry @ Hare & Hounds
Shimmer Sounds 2019 @ The Mill
Mon 18 November 2019
Stake / Phoxjaw @ Hare & Hounds
Tue 19 November 2019
Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
Henry’s Blueshouse every Tuesday live blues @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Slag Mag International Men’s Day @ Hare & Hounds
Penelope Isles + Hoopla Blue & Flamingo Flame | Birmingham @ Hare & Hounds
Free New Material Comedy Show @ The Victoria
Deco / The NU @ Sunflower Lounge
Agnostic Front – 35 years of Victim In Pain W/ The Take & Wired @ Mama Roux’s
John Mayall – 85th Anniversary Tour @ Town Hall
Wed 20 November 2019
SoulJam / Higher Ground @ LAB11
Lankum + John Francis Flynn @ Hare & Hounds
Noble Jacks live @ Hare & Hounds
New Material Night @1000 Trades
Propulsion, Politics and Puppies: The Space Race @ The Victoria
Pumarosa + Special Guests @ The Castle & Falcon
Thu 21 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Live Music @ The Gentleman & Scholar Bar
TEKTU Presents: Back to the 90’S @ LAB11
Martin Stephenson & The Daintees @ Hare & Hounds
Charity evening in support of the British Heart Foundation @ Hare & Hounds
Killer Wave presents Ohmns + Bad Girlfriend + Pool @ The Night Owl
CloseUp Tour Presents: Ekkah + Patawawa @ The Castle & Falcon
Professor Green @ O2 Institute
Bat For Lashes @ Town Hall
Ocean Wisdom @ The Mill
Fri 22 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
he Collective DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
Barefoot In The Head soul, latin, jazz, disco & boogie @ The Plough Harborne
Rob Taylor – Live @ The Bull’s Head, Brum
Digbeth Records X re:cord @ Digbeth Dining Club
Art’s House: Artwork [All Night Long] @ LAB11
Liquescent presents 15 Years Of Shogun Audio @ LAB11
Stable Sessions: Barefoot & DJ Damien @ The Stable
Laurence Jones Band 2019 UK Tour @ Actress & Bishop
Speakeasy EP Launch / The Vonics / The Mad Geese @ Actress & Bishop
Mungo’s Hi Fi + Eva Lazarus *Sold Out* @ Hare & Hounds
Paradise Circus Debut Single Release @ The Victoria
Too Many T’s & Grieves / Astroboys @ The Castle & Falcon
Meggie Brown / Paper Vultures / Liars at the Witch Trial @ The Flapper
Latino Fest @ Mama Roux’s
The Alamo at Dig? @ The Night Owl
Foliee presents Rebuke ERA Tour @ The Mill
Sat 23 November 2019
TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Damian playing soul, funk, latin, disco & boogie @ Bourne & Co
Stable Sessions: Call Me Unique @ The Stable
Laurence Jones Band 2019 UK Tour @ Actress & Bishop
Avalanche Party @ Actress & Bishop
Disko Haus Hare & Hounds Takeover @ Hare & Hounds
The Destroyers @ Hare & Hounds
Felix Shepherd / Tori Cross / Rhianna Keane / Dwain Miller @ Cuban Embassy
Sick Love / Idle Noise / Bermuda @ Sunflower Lounge
4 Years of Shall Not Fade @ Mama Roux’s
Richie Rundle playing beats, edits and other good stuff @ The Ruin
The Quik Beats @ The Night Owl
Dig? Soul and retro club night @ The Night Owl
Eliza & The Bear + Special Guests @ The Castle & Falcon
Switch club night @ The Castle & Falcon
New Model Army @ O2 Institute
HAWKWIND 50th ANNIVERSARY UK TOUR @ Town Hall
Tekno Disco presents: Liam Doc @ The Mill
Sun 24 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Sir Was @ Hare & Hounds
Birmingham TradFest: Seamus Begley Trio @ The Castle & Falcon
Mon 25 November 2019
Sœur @ Hare & Hounds
Blanck Mass @ Hare & Hounds
Ronnie Wood @ Symphony Hall
Tue 26 November 2019
Jazz night. Free Entry 8pm @ The Spotted Dog, Digbeth
Henry’s Blueshouse every Tuesday live blues @ The Bull’s Head Brum
Geowulf @ Hare & Hounds
Electric Six @ O2 Academy
ADAM ANT @ Symphony Hall
Wed 27 November 2019
Kaleidoscope Presents: Sugar Candy Mountain + Sugarthief + Sorry Grace + Mount Pleasant @ The Night Owl
BINGO LINGO @ The Mill
Thu 28 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Live Music @ The Gentleman & Scholar Bar
The Luka State w/ 1157 @ Actress & Bishop
Alive UK Tour 2019 @ Hare & Hounds
New Release Party @1000 Trades
SPINN / The Assist / Sad Boys Club / Outline @ Mama Roux’s
Pluviam ‘The Rain’ tour @ The Castle & Falcon
Dido @ Arena Birmingham
Fri 29 November 2019
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Friday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Soulshake DJs playing the best in soul, funk, disco, house and balearic @ The Lord Clifden
Barefoot In The Head soul, latin, jazz, disco & boogie @ The Plough Harborne
Jayme Tovey – Live @ The Bull’s Head, Brum
02.31 pres KRUDD 3rd Birthday @ LAB11
Transport II @ Digbeth Dining Club
Stable Sessions: Jack & Mike Band @ The Stable
The B29 Tour @ Actress & Bishop
Dub Pistols @ Hare & Hounds
Reflect: Birmingham – House, Garage and Disco Special @ Hare & Hounds
Ed Geater / Javeon / T8PES / Nath Brooks @ Sunflower Lounge
L1nkn_p4rk (UK’s #1 Linkin Park Tribute @ The Flapper
Buck & Evans Live @ The Castle & Falcon
Candy Shop – 2000s Hip Hop Night @ Mama Roux’s
Le Freak: The Get Down Disco VS 1970s Hip Hop @ The Night Owl
Catapult Club ft. Ali Gilbert @ O2 Institute
The Chemical Brothers @ Arena Birmingham
Between The Lines @ The Crossing
Triple Cooked @ The Mill
Sat 30 November 2019
TLC – disco, house, funk, balearic, cosmic, classics. Resident djs every week, 7pm – late @ The Lord Clifden
Saturday DJs playing indie and alternative rock @ The Sun on The Hill
Digbeth Dining Club + Cafe Colette + DJs from 5.30pm @ Spotlight!
Damian playing soul, funk, latin, disco & boogie @ Bourne & Co
TRMNL x Real Gang x Slapfunk @ LAB11
Stable Sessions: Oneironauts @ The Stable
The Real People plus supports Karkosa & Anthony Price @ Actress & Bishop
True Order – The sound of New Order @ Hare & Hounds
Ken Stringfellow @ The Victoria
The Flow / Nova Bloom / Bleach / Cigarette Social Club @ The Castle & Falcon
Tendayi Chikara playing soulful, jazzy vibes @ The Ruin
The Atlantic Players @ The Night Owl
Dig? Soul and retro club night @ The Night Owl
Switch club night @ The Castle & Falcon
Catapult Club ft. Hazard Pilots @ O2 Institute
TwitCount Button